Israel: New visa category introduced for pre-approved technology companies

A new visa category called the Entrepreneur High-Tech visa will be available to certain foreign workers that arrive in Israel to work at one of twelve established and pre-approved technology companies, according to an announcement by the Ministry of Economics.  The main benefit of the visa is that it will most likely will not require company sponsorship and there will be no minimum salary.

According to the announcement, fifty Entrepreneur High-Tech visas will be available. The Entrepreneur High-Tech visa will be valid up to two years, with the possibility of renewals for those who will start a company.

During the next few months, a dedicated committee made up of officials from the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Interior will issue related regulations. The Head Scientist of the Israeli Government will issue a call for proposals for local companies interested in preapproval for the program.

What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

Eligible foreign entrepreneurs should benefit from the new visa program since currently, entrepreneur visas must be sponsored by companies and the minimum salary for such visas is at least double the average salary in Israel.

Individuals or companies interested in pre approval for the program should contact their immigration professional to discuss the application process.

Stuart Beaty

Celsium, Birmingham, UK