Simpler and faster entry process into the Netherlands

As of October 1, 2015, eligible visa nationals seeking to stay and work in the Netherlands for longer than three months will see a simpler and faster entry process as more Entry Clearance Visa for Long Term Stay (MVV) exemptions have been introduced.  Eligible workers include those with a valid residence permit in another Schengen country who will work for an accredited sponsor (such as knowledge migrants), those providing services under the Vander Elst exemption and those applying for a start-up entrepreneur residence permit within the Netherlands.

Eligible nationals will see a simpler and faster application process as they will no longer need to obtain an MVV from a Dutch consular post in the their home country or country of residence.  They will be able to apply for their residence authorization, and if applicable, work authorization, from abroad or from within the Netherlands.

Visa nationals eligible for the new exemptions still require a valid document to enter the Netherlands. This includes a Schengen visa, a passport that allows a short stay during the exemption term (depending on the applicant’s nationality) or a valid residence permit from another Schengen country (start-up entrepreneurs cannot enter based on the latter).

What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

Eligible workers should benefit from the expansion of exemptions from the MVV requirement, as the application process will be simpler and faster.

Eligible foreign nationals should ensure that they have a valid entry document.

Stuart Beaty

Celsium, Birmingham, UK