Chinese nationals eligible for work and holiday visa program

Five thousand eligible Chinese passport holders per year between the ages of 18 and 31 will be able to reside and work in Australia for up to twelve months on or after September 21, 2015 under the Work and Holiday visa arrangement, which was finalized in June.  To be eligible for the program, the traveler must hold tertiary qualifications or have successfully completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

Key Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for the Work and Holiday visa, the applicant must:

•    have sufficient funds to support their stay (usually around AUD 5,000) and to purchase a return or onward travel ticket at the end of the stay;

•    have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (subclass 417) visa;

•    not intend to bring a dependent child in Australia;

•    have functional English skills as determined by a language test or by completing specified English language classes;

•    meet character and health requirements; and

•    be a genuine visitor, as determined by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Although the agreement does not currently allow Australian nationals to travel to China on a working holiday, this is under consideration.

What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

Eligible Chinese nationals should benefit from the introduction of the Work and Holiday visa as it will allow for an opportunity to live and work in Australia when company sponsorship may not be an option.

Stuart Beaty

Celsium, Birmingham, UK