Eligible business visitors to Germany benefit from new rule

As of August 1, 2015, non-EEA national business visitors conducting certain business activities will be able to stay in Germany up to 90 days cumulatively within a 180-day period instead of 90 days in a twelve-month period.  This change is in line with the rule for business stays in Schengen countries.

The business visitor activities affected by the change are the following:

  • Attending meetings and negotiations, preparing contract offers, signing contracts and supervising the implementation of contracts for an employer outside Germany;
  • Attending internal business meetings or discussions; and
  • Establishing, auditing, or overseeing an entity in Germany for an employer outside Germany.

Business visitors conducting the following activities are limited to the previous 90 days within a twelve-month period rule:

  • Attending or holding internal seminars or training;
  • Participating in expositions to present and sell company products; and
  • Testing or receiving training for use of equipment and facilities purchased by the employer with a commercial entity outside Germany.

Non-EEA visa nationals must still obtain a visa to enter Germany.

What This Means for Foreign Nationals

Eligible business visitors to Germany should benefit from the new rule as it will allow a longer stay in Germany, and should consult with their immigration professional to determine whether their upcoming business travel is affected by the change.

Courtesy of Fragomen

Stuart Beaty

Celsium, Birmingham, UK